NEWS
MID-OHIO VALLEY PREP BASKETBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS GIRLS
GIRLS
SCORING
23.9 – Lucille Westfall (Roane)
20.2 – Kylie Daugherty (Frontier)
17.9 – Madi Mace (PHS)
17.2 – Devin Hefner (South)
16.9 – Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)
16.5 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
16.3 – Olivia Ullman (Catholic)
16.1 – Mady Winters (Magnolia)
16.0 – Makenna Winans (South)
14.8 – Bethany Wager (Wtown)
14.7 – Kylie Wright (St. Marys)
14.1 – Josey Jones (Tyler), Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)
13.8 – Kyna Waderker (Belpre)
13.6 – Abi Haught (Ritchie)
13.5 – Ali Westenhaver (Rwood)
13.2 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)
12.6 – Bethany Arnold (Wtown), Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic), Kate Liston (Warren)
12.5 – Addie Furr (St. Marys)
12.2 – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)
12.1 – Emily Jackson (Warren)
12.0 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler)
11.7 – Taylor Anderson (Wirt)
10.7 – JoLee Walton (Tyler)
10.6 – Bayley Wellings (Gilmer)
10.4 – Allie Taylor (South)
9.9 – Danielle Godbey (Roane), Sydney Spencer (Belpre)
9.4 – Grace Wellings (Gilmer)
9.3 – Mara Rinehart (Wtown), Bre Wilson (PHS)
9.1 – Logan Haught (Frontier)
9.0 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)
8.9 – Haley Bills (Frontier)
8.8 – Kennedy Parsons (Magnolia), Jonna Ferrell (DC)
8.7 – Amanda Reynolds (Tyler), Jenna Pridemore (Wtown)
8.6 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)
8.4 – Logan Riggs (Magnolia)
8.3 – Olivia Alloway (Warren), Sarah Michael (WCC)
8.0 – Keely Alsup (Wtown)
7.9 – Haley Gibson (Gilmer)
7.7 – Kayla Liptrap (Rwood), Cameron Smith (DC)
7.6 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)
7.4 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)
7.1 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie)
7.0 – Corrinna Fullmer (DC)
6.9 – Sierra Hays (South), Madison Ross (Catholic)
REBOUNDS
14.9 – Lucille Westfall (Roane), Bethany Arnold (Wtown)
14.8 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)
13.1 – Mady Winters (Magnolia)
10.0 – Emma Wyer (Wirt), Ali Westenhaver (Rwood)
9.9 – Morgan Wagner (Wirt)
9.0 – Hannah Kroft (Marietta)
8.3 – JoLee Walton (Tyler), Andrea Kirk (Ritchie), Sidney Strause (WCC)
8.2 – Kyna Waderker (Belpre)
8.1 – Haley Gibson (Gilmer)
8.0 – Makenna Winans (South)
7.8 – Madi Mace (PHS)
7.5 – Kylie Wright (St. Marys), Skylar Mace (Rwood)
7.4 – Lindsay Chapman (Gilmer)
7.2 – Allie Taylor (South)
7.1 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)
7.0 – Loden Campbell (Wirt)
6.9 – Grace Wellings (Gilmer)
6.7 – Lara Fetty (St. Marys)
6.6 – Aleya Stanley (Ritchie)
6.4 – Kennedy Parsons (Magnolia), Kate Liston (Warren)
6.2 – Josey Jones (Tyler)
5.9 – Olivia Mace (Roane)
5.7 – Maddie Baum (WCC)
5.6 – Devin Hefner (South)
5.5 – Shelby Howard (Rwood), Kim Waggoner (Roane)
5.4 – Taylor Anderson (Wirt)
5.3 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)
5.1 – Danielle Godbey (Roane)
4.9 – Abi Haught (Ritchie)
4.8 – Corrinna Fullmer (DC), Olivia Ullman (Catholic)
4.5 – Jenna Pridemore (Wtown), Mikayla Alkire (Catholic)
4.4 – Cassie Tallman (Ritchie), Caleigh Doan (Marietta), Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS), Maddie Schiefer (Rwood)
4.3 – Alexa Johnson (Tyler), Mary Taylor (St. Marys)
ASSISTS
8.2 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
5.9 – Logan Riggs (Magnolia)
4.3 – Danielle Godbey (Roane)
4.2 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)
4.1 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)
3.8 – Kenzie Johnson (South)
3.7 – Annie Hunt (Rwood), Bayley Wellings (Gilmer)
3.6 – Keely Alsup (Wtown), Abbey LaFatch (Belpre)
3.3 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler), Izzy Erb (Wtown)
3.2 – Lucille Westfall (Roane), Sierra Hays (South), Courtney Sanford (DC)
3.0 – Bre Wilson (PHS), Amanda Reynolds (Tyler), Bethany Wager (Wtown)
2.9 – Abi Haught (Ritchie), Curstin Giffin (Belpre)
2.8 – Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)
2.7 – Addie Furr (St. Marys), Hannah Grove (Gilmer)
2.6 – Cassie Tallman (Ritchie), Maddi Leggett (PHS)
2.5 – Madi Mace (PHS), Josey Jones (Tyler)
2.4 – Kayla Liptrap (Rwood), Peyton Bowe (Warren), Kate Liston (Warren)
2.3 – Adi Hill (Marietta), Molly McCutcheon (Warren)
2.2 – Devin Hefner (South), Kayli Sauro (Wtown)
2.1 – Olivia DeWeese (St. Marys)
1.9 – JoLee Walton (Tyler)
1.8 – Torrance Nonnenmacher (Marietta)
STEALS
5.9 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)
5.0 – Peyton Bowe (Warren)
4.8 – Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
3.9 – Sarah Michael (WCC)
3.6 – Lucille Westfall (Roane), Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)
3.5 – Josey Jones (Tyler), Bethany Wager (Wtown), Ellie Powell (WCC)
3.4 – Kate Liston (Warren), Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS)
3.1 – Lindsay Chapman (Gilmer)
3.0 – Madi Mace (PHS), Annie Hunt (Rwood), Skylar Mace (Rwood)
2.9 – Amanda Reynolds (Tyler), Bayley Wellings (Gilmer), Hannah Davis (WCC)
2.8 – Danielle Godbey (Roane), Emily Jackson (Warren), Olivia Alloway (Warren), Abbey LaFatch (Belpre)
2.6 – Bre Wilson (PHS), Logan Riggs (Magnolia), Sierra Hays (South)
2.5 – Maddie Baum (WCC)
2.4 – Olivia DeWeese (St. Marys), Devin Hefner (South)
2.3 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia), Addie Furr (St. Marys)
2.2 – Keely Alsup (Wtown)
2.0 – Izzy Erb (Wtown), Kenzie Johnson (South), Kayla Liptrap (Rwood), Grace Wellings (Gilmer)
1.9 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler), Sydney Spencer (Belpre), Emily Browning (WCC), Allie Taylor (South)
1.8 – Jenna Boice (Catholic), Olivia Ullman (Catholic), Sidney Strause (WCC), Bethany Arnold (Wtown), Abi Haught (Ritchie)
1.7 – Jonna Ferrell (DC)
1.6 – Kyna Waderker (Belpre), Courtney Sanford (DC), Taylor Anderson (Wirt), Natalie Brooks (Marietta), Mara Rinehart (Wtown)
1.5 – Aleea Crites (PHS), Hannah Grove (Gilmer), Natalie Brooke (Marietta)
TOTAL BLOCKS
58 – Kyndra Pilant (Magnolia)
54 – Lucille Westfall (Roane)
47 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)
31 – Bethany Arnold (Wtown)
30 – Ali Westenhaver (Rwood), Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)
29 – Mady Winters (Magnolia)
25 – Andrea Kirk (Ritchie)
21 – Grace Wellings (Gilmer), Makenna Winans (South)
18 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)
17 – Haley Gibson (Gilmer)
16 – Alexa Johnson (Tyler)
15 – Allie Taylor (South), Emma Gardner (Catholic)
14 – Amanda Reynolds (Tyler)
13 – Mista Smarr (DC), Kyna Waderker (Belpre), Hannah Kroft (Marietta)
12 – Mikayla Alkire (Catholic)
10 – Danielle Godbey (Roane), Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
9 – Bre Wilson (PHS), Abbey LaFatch (Belpre), Sierra Hays (South), Peyton Kocher (Tyler), Adi Hill (Marietta)
8 – Kyanna Ray (Belpre), Ellie Powell (WCC), Maggie Richards (PHS), Hunter Gorrell (Rwood), Skylar Mace (Rwood), Olivia Ullman (Catholic), Madison Ross (Catholic), Emme Bowe (Warren)
7 – Aleea Crites (PHS), Olivia Alloway (Warren), Sarah Michael (WCC), Abi Haught (Ritchie)
6 – Josey Jones (Tyler), Morgan Altenburger (Marietta), Caleigh Doan (Marietta), Corrinna Fullmer (DC)
5 – Aleya Stanley (Ritchie), Peyton Bowe (Warren), Annie Hunt (Rwood)
3-POINTERS
44 – Peyton Kocher (Tyler)
39 – Kylie Daugherty (Frontier)
32 – Bethany Wager (Wtown)
30 – Olivia Ullman (Catholic)
28 – Shay-Lee Kirby (PHS), Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)
27 – Grace Wellings (Gilmer), Devin Hefner (South), Allie Taylor (South)
26 – Tia Jarvis (Marietta), Sydney Spencer (Belpre), Jonna Ferrell (DC), Cameron Smith (DC)
25 – Addie Furr (St. Marys)
24 – Kaynna Ray (Belpre
23 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)
22 – Emily Jackson (Warren)
21 – Kylie Wright (St. Marys), Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
20 – Caspen Ford (Warren)
19 – Amanda Reynolds (Tyler)
17 – Ashley Davis (Ritchie)
16 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)
15 – Kate Liston (Warren), Izzy Erb (Wtown), Keely Alsup (Wtown), Madi Mace (PHS)
14 – Danielle Godbey (Roane)
13 – Abi Haught (Ritchie)
12 – Bre Wilson (PHS), Curstin Giffin (Belpre), Taylor Newton (Wtown), Kayla Liptrap (Rwood), Kennedy Parsons (Magnolia), Hannah Grove (Gilmer)
11 – Emma Pfeiffer (Catholic), Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic), Olivia DeWeese (St. Marys)
10 – Caleigh Doan (Marietta)
9 – Maddie Schiefer (Rwood), Taylor Newton (Wtown), Allyssa Wilson (South), Taylor Anderson (Wirt), Gracie James (DC)
8 – Makenna Winans (South)
FREE THROWS
87% – Devin Hefner (South)
85% – Peyton Bowe (Warren)
84% – Madi Mace (PHS)
80% – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)
79% – Bethany Wager (Wtown)
78% – Kylie Wright (St. Marys), Makenna Winans (South), Bre Wilson (PHS)
77% – Kate Liston (Warren)
75% – Lucille Westfall (Roane), Gracie James (DC), Olivia Alloway (Warren)
71% – Keely Alsup (Wtown), Adi Hill (Marietta), Madeline Huffman (Catholic)
70% – Annie Hunt (Rwood), Allie Taylor (South), Bayley Wellings (Gilmer)
69% – Cassie Tallman (Ritchie)
68% – Amanda Reynolds (Tyler), Curstin Giffin (Belpre), Olivia Ullman (Catholic), Sierra Hays (South)
67% – JoLee Walton (Tyler)
66% – Josey Jones (Tyler)
FIELD GOALS
59% – Madison Ross (Catholic)
53% – Makenna Winans (South), Shelby Howard (Rwood)
52% – Eve Mohr (Gilmer)
51% – Madi Mace (PHS), Gracie James (DC), Kyna Waderker (Belpre)
50% – Emily Jackson (Warren), Jayla Wiseman (Wtown)
49% – Kate Liston (Warren)
47% – Jenna Boice (Catholic)
46% – Maggie Richards (PHS), Aleea Crites (PHS), Madeline Huffman (Catholic), Bethany Arnold (Wtown), Keely Alsup (Wtown), Devin Hefner (South)
45% – Corrinna Fullmer (DC), Ali Westenhaver (Rwood), Mara Rinehart (Wtown)
44% – Josey Jones (Tyler), Aleya Stanley (Ritchie), Lucille Westfall (Roane), Haley Gibson (Gilmer)
RECORDS (PF/PA)
Parkersburg Catholic (18-0) 68.9/42.1
Parkersburg South (14-3) 61.3/47.1
Parkersburg (13-4) 58.3/48.9
Williamstown (13-4) 73.5/56.9
Warren (12-2) 52.5/41.0
Tyler Consolidated (12-9) 52.7/54.7
Roane County (11-7) 56.7/45.7
Belpre (10-6) 44.1/42.3
Magnolia (9-7) 49.1/48.4
Gilmer County (8-9) N/A
Doddridge County (8-11) 43.3/48.7
Ritchie County (7-10) 48.8/49.6
Ravenswood (7-12) 48.6/53.6
Wood County Christian (6-9) 26.9/39.2
St. Marys (6-11) 51.8/47.4
Marietta (5-14) 49.4/58.9
Wirt County (2-9) N/A
Frontier (N/A) N/A
Staff Reports
Parkersburg News and Sentinel | 2/9/2018
Parkersburg News and Sentinel | 2/9/2018