NEWS
MID-OHIO VALLEY PREP BASKETBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS BOYS VARSITY
BOYS
SCORING
28.0 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)
25.5 – Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)
25.3 – Devin Heeter (Roane)
24.7 – Leo Herrick (Magnolia)
20.4 – Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)
19.0 – Tanner Lett (DC)
18.6 – Josh Huffman (Warren)
18.2 – Parker Miller (PHS)
17.8 – Cole Plants (South)
17.5 – Trevor Carder (Calhoun)
17.4 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)
17.3 – Cole Browning (BC)
16.3 – Shane Snider (South), Luke Spencer (WCC)
15.9 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)
15.6 – Pat Copen (Catholic)
15.0 – Brandon Morris (Roane)
14.6 – Evan Lamp (St. Marys), Brenton Strange (PHS)
14.5 – Stephen Dawson (Rwood)
13.5 – Chase Dunaway (DC)
13.2 – Sam Cremeans (WCC), Bryce Hilverding (Wford)
12.9 – Trenton Burdette (Wirt)
12.5 – Tayton Stout (BC), Adam Parsons (Calhoun)
12.2 – Jayden Rhodes (Rwood)
12.1 – Jaden Stewart (BC), Garrett Napier (WCC)
11.6 – Brent West (Frontier)
11.5 – Ty Johnson (Ripley)
11.2 – Travis Pottmeyer (Wford)
10.9 – Brandon Simoniette (Belpre),
10.8 – Clayton Bee (Ritchie), Hunter Hickman (Wirt)
10.7 – Logan Adams (Belpre)
10.2 – Eli Inman (Wtown), Isaak Mooney (St. Marys)
10.1 – Shon Howell (Frontier)
10.0 – Seth Fallon (South)
9.7 – Gabe Murphy (Ritchie)
9.6 – Tyler West (Tyler)
9.4 – William Steele (St. Marys)
9.3 – Logan Brookover (Frontier), Dylan Roberts (Tyler), Bailey Sprague (Belpre), Wyatt Lang (Wford)
9.2 – Jeb Boice (Catholic)
9.1 – Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)
9.0 – Soney Wilson (Calhoun)
8.9 – Trent Lynch (Wtown), Garret Babe (Magnolia), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye)
8.8 – Toby Minder (Frontier), Justin Windland (Wirt)
8.6 – Jaxon Harris (Ripley), Anthony Avendano (Marietta)
8.5 – Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Ben Frederick (Calhoun)
8.4 – Mark Rucker (Tyler), Noah Nichols (Warren)
8.3 – Chase Swain (Rwood), Troy Huck (Warren), Jared Hall (Warren), A.J. McGinnis (Roane)
8.2 – Brayden Mooney (South)
8.1 – Jake Gamble (Magnolia), Derek Duckworth (Marietta)
7.9 – Kionte Peacock (PHS)
7.7 – Blake Bennett (Rwood)
7.6 – Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Jacob Oates (BC)
7.5 – Grayson Schott (Ft. Frye)
REBOUNDS
11.1 – Ty Johnson (Ripley)
10.3 – Shon Howell (Frontier)
10.1 – Leo Herrick (Magnolia)
10.0 – Chase Dunaway (DC)
9.9 – Ben Frederick (Calhoun)
9.0 – Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)
8.6 – Stephen Dawson (Rwood)
8.4 – Brenton Strange (PHS)
8.3 – Josh Huffman (Warren), Wyatt Lang (Wford)
8.2 – Brandon Morris (Roane)
7.9 – Parker Miller (PHS), Travis Pottmeyer (Wford)
7.8 – Blake Batten (Wirt)
7.7 – Bailey Sprague (Belpre)
7.5 – Luke Spencer (WCC)
7.3 – Jerimiah Stitt (Belpre)
7.0 – Eli Nice (Magnolia)
6.8 – Jacob Oates (BC), Tyler West (Tyler)
6.5 – Isaak Mooney (St. Marys)
6.4 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Pat Copen (Catholic)
6.0 – Gabe Murphy (Ritchie), Brandon May (Roane), Ryan Morton (Ritchie)
5.9 – Chase Sullivan (Ritchie), Devin Heeter (Roane), Tayton Stout (BC)
5.8 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)
5.5 – Evan Lamp (St. Marys), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)
5.4 – DeMarco Smith (Magnolia)
5.3 – Cole Plants (South)
5.2 – Kyler Carper (Wirt)
5.1 – Peyten Stephens (Wford), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye)
5.0 – Lakin Tucker (Rwood)
4.9 – Logan Brookover (Frontier), Justin Windland (Wirt), Ty Sturm (Catholic), Nate Godfrey (Belpre), Cole Browning (BC)
4.8 – Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Shane Snider (South)
4.7 – Tanner Lett (DC), Seth Fallon (South)
4.5 – Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Brandon Simoniette (Belpre), Eli Inman (Wtown), Troy Huck (Warren), Jordan Coon (Roane)
ASSISTS
5.9 – William Steele (St. Marys)
4.6 – Seth Fallon (South)
4.5 – Jeb Boice (Catholic)
4.3 – Eli Inman (Wtown), Blake Bennett (Rwood)
4.2 – A.J. McGinnis (Roane)
3.8 – Trenton Burdette (Wirt)
3.7 – Boston Caruthers (Wtown)
3.6 – Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Tayton Stout (BC), Clayton Bee (Ritchie)
3.5 – Brandon May (Roane)
3.4 – Isaak Mooney (St. Marys)
3.3 – Kyle Mason (Tyler)
3.1 – Garret Babe (Magnolia), Ethan Thibault (WCC)
2.9 – Leo Herrick (Magnolia), Bryce Hilverding (Wford), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye)
2.8 – Pat Copen (Catholic), Adam Parsons (Calhoun), Jake Gamble (Magnolia), Tate Engle (Ft. Frye), Brayson Schilling (Ft. Frye)
2.7 – Griffin Devericks (DC), Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)
2.6 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)
2.5 – Chase Swain (Rwood), Jared Hall (Warren), Noah Huffman (Wford), Tanner Lett (DC)
2.4 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)
2.3 – Todd Burner (South)
2.2 – Parker Miller (PHS), Deontae Mosley (Ripley), Zakk Adams (Wirt), Justin Windland (Wirt)
2.1 – Josh Huffman (Warren), Derek Duckworth (Marietta), Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley), Ty Johnson (Ripley), Jake Johnson (PHS)
2.0 – Logan Adams (Belpre), Cole Browning (BC), Seth Dailey (PHS)
1.9 – Logan Brookover (Frontier), Toby Minder (Frontier), Peyten Stephens (Wford), Luke Spencer (WCC)
1.8 – Nate Lancaster (Tyler), Dylan Roberts (Tyler), Cole Plants (South), Ryan Morton (Ritchie)
1.7 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)
1.6 – Noah Nichols (Warren), Trent Lynch (Wtown), Tobias Scholl (Ripley)
STEALS
4.3 – Tayton Stout (BC)
3.3 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)
3.0 – Cole Plants (South)
2.9 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)
2.7 – Isaiah Morgan (Rwood), Griffin Devericks (DC)
2.5 – Clayton Bee (Ritchie)
2.4 – Chase Sullivan (Ritchie)
2.3 – Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Blake Bennett (Rwood), Ethan Thibault (WCC), A.J. McGinnis (Roane), Tyler Bradford (Ft. Frye), Jared Hall (Warren)
2.2 – Isaak Mooney (St. Marys), Trenton Burdette (Wirt)
2.1 – DeMarco Smith (Magnolia), Troy Huck (Warren), Brayson Schilling (Ft. Frye)
1.9 – Seth Fallon (South), Derek Duckworth (Marietta), Wyatt Lang (Wford), Bryce Hilverding (Wford), Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye)
1.8 – Eli Inman (Wtown), Leo Herrick (Magnolia), Jordan Coon (Roane)
1.7 – Dylan Roberts (Tyler), Josh Huffman (Warren), Luke Spencer (WCC), Tanner Lett (DC)
1.6 – Devin Williams (Ritchie), Parker Miller (PHS), Brenton Strange (PHS)
1.5 – Mark Rucker (Tyler), Chase Swain (Rwood), Seth Dennis (Warren), Jeb Boice (Catholic), Pat Copen (Catholic), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)
TOTAL BLOCKS
44 – Ty Johnson (Ripley)
37 – Blake Batten (Wirt), Chase Dunaway (DC)
22 – Leo Herrick (Magnolia)
20 – Brandon Morris (Roane)
18 – Jerimiah Stitt (Belpre), Shon Howell (Frontier)
17 – Cullen Cutright (Wtown)
15 – Nate Godfrey (Belpre)
14 – Luke Spencer (WCC)
13 – Pat Copen (Catholic)
12 – Sam Cremeans (WCC)
10 – Tanner Lett (DC), Baylor Haught (Wtown), Brenton Strange (PHS), Billy Butcher (Ritchie), Garrett Napier (WCC)
8 – Ryan Morton (Ritchie), Tyler West (Tyler), Josh Huffman (Warren), Brandon Simoniette (Belpre)
7 – Tatem McCloy (Ritchie), Kyler Carper (Wirt), Ty Sturm (Catholic), Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Tayton Stout (BC), Issac Cutright (Wtown), Isaiah Riffe (Ripley)
6 – Stephen Dawson (Rwood), Kionte Peacock (PHS), Bailey Sprague (Belpre), Wyatt Lang (Wford), Colin Bunting (DC), Griffin Devericks (DC)
5 – Cole Plants (South), Eli Nice (Magnolia), Thomas Williams (Warren)
3-POINTERS
73 – Cade Ullman (Catholic)
36 – Devin Heeter (Roane)
32 – Jaxon Harris (Ripley)
28 – Tanner Lett (DC), Peyton Amrine (Catholic), Trent Lynch (Wtown)
26 – Adam Parsons (Calhoun)
25 – Pat Copen (Catholic)
24 – Trey Davis (WCC), Sam Cremeans (WCC), Trevor Carder (Calhoun), Evan Lamp (St. Marys)
23 – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)
22 – Isaiah Morgan (Rwood), Dylan Roberts (Tyler)
21 – Griffin Phillips (Tyler)
20 – Seth Fallon (South), Cole Knotts (Belpre), Jaden Stewart (BC)
18 – Brandon Simoniette (Belpre), Jermaine Burke (Marietta), Anthony Avendano (Marietta), Bryce Hilverding (Wford), Eli Inman (Wtown), Brayden Mooney (South)
17 – Soney Wilson (Calhoun), Kail Hill (Marietta), Garret Babe (Magnolia), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye), William Steele (St. Marys)
16 – Chase Sullivan (Ritchie), Blake Bennett (Rwood), Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Chase Swain (Rwood), Justin Windland (Wirt)
15 – Luke Spencer (WCC), Kionte Peacock (PHS), Austin Witucky (Marietta), Mark Rucker (Tyler), Peyton Auxier (St. Marys), Trenton Burdette (Wirt)
14 – Clayton Bee (Ritchie), Shane Snider (South)
13 – Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Noah Nichols (Warren), Dylan Shaver (PHS)
12 – Garrett Napier (WCC), Cole Plants (South), Derek Duckworth (Marietta)
11 – Devin Williams (Ritchie), Josh Keiser (Wtown)
10 – Jared Hall (Warren), Troy Huck (Warren), DeMarco Smith (Magnolia), Grayson Schott (Ft. Frye), Tyler West (Tyler)
FREE THROWS
94% – Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)
85% – Hunter Hickman (Wirt), Cade Ullman (Catholic)
83% – Trenton Burdette (Wirt), Cole Browning (BC)
82% – Bryce Hilverding (Wford)
81% – Troy Huck (Warren), Seth Fallon (South), Eli Inman (Wtown)
80% – Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye)
79% – Tanner Lett (DC), Logan Adams (Belpre)
78% – Noah Nichols (Warren), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie), Pat Copen (Catholic), Shane Snider (South), Stephen Dawson (Rwood)
76% – DeMarco Smith (Magnolia)
75% – Lakin Tucker (Rwood), Garrett Napier (WCC), Clayton Bee (Ritchie)
74% – Cole Plants (South)
73% – Connor Baker (Belpre), Tate Engle (Ft. Frye)
72% – Brandon Simoniette (Belpre), Sam Cremeans (WCC), Trevor Carder (Calhoun)
71% – Jayden Rhodes (Rwood), Travis Pottmeyer (Wford), Brandon Morris (Roane), Ty Sturm (Catholic), Grayson Schilling (Ft. Frye)
70% – William Steele (St. Marys), Josh Huffman (Warren), Jared Hall (Warren), Deontae Mosley (Ripley), Jaden Stewart (BC)
69% – Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Trent Lynch (Wtown)
68% – Seth Dennis (Warren), Tobias Scholl (Ripley), Griffin Durst (Ripley)
FIELD GOALS
68% – Brandon Morris (Roane)
66% – Brenton Strange (PHS)
63% – Cullen Cutright (Wtown), Brady Schilling (Ft. Frye)
62% – Seth Arnold (BC)
59% – Josh Huffman (Warren), Isaiah Morgan (Rwood)
58% – Ty Sturm (Catholic)
57% – Stephen Dawson (Rwood)
55% – Clay Miller (Warren), Connor Baker (Belpre), Cole Plants (South)
54% – Steven Ross (Tyler)
53% – Luke Spencer (WCC), Kyler Carper (Wirt)
52% – Baylor Haught (Wtown), Chase Dunaway (DC)
51% – Griffin Phillips (Tyler), Grayson Schott (Ft. Frye), Bailey Sprague (Belpre), Chase Sullivan (Ritchie), Eric Brown (Wtown)
50% – Issac Cutright (Wtown), Luke Nelson (Ft. Frye), Peyten Stephens (Wford)
48% – Shane Snider (South), Cyrus Rhodes (Marietta), Jaden Stewart (BC)
47% – Chase Swain (Rwood), Cade Ullman (Catholic), Boston Caruthers (Wtown), Zane Greenleaf (Ft. Frye), Wyatt Lang (Wford), Ethan Thibault (WCC)
46% – Richard Dornon (St. Marys), Seth Dennis (Warren), Tucker Dougherty (WCC), Austin Witucky (Marietta), Austin Pyatt (Wford), Adam Walker (Calhoun), Tayton Stout (BC)
45% – Pat Copen (Catholic), Leo Herrick (Magnolia), Evan Goudy (PHS)
44% – Tanner Lett (DC), Blake Bennett (Rwood), Thomas Williams (Warren), Garrett Napier (WCC), Jeb Boice (Catholic), Ty Johnson (Ripley), Tobais Scholl (Ripley), Parker Miller (PHS)
RECORDS (PF/PA)
Ravenswood (12-1) 75.6/47.2
Williamstown (12-4) 63.2/51.4
Parkersburg South (11-1) 68.7/58.5
Warren (11-5) 59.9/45.9
Tyler Consolidated (11-5) 64.3/57.0
Parkersburg Catholic (10-6) 65.1/57.8
Braxton County (9-2) 67.3/55.8
Parkersburg (8-6) 59.6/56.1
Wood County Christian (8-8) 61.8/56.5
Roane County (7-4) 66.9/55.0
Fort Frye (6-4) N/A
Belpre (6-9) N/A
Waterford (5-3) 53.3/52.9
Marietta (5-12) N/A
St. Marys (4-7) 57.5/67.3
Doddridge County (4-8) 53.6/61.6
Ritchie County (4-10) 56.5/67.1
Magnolia (3-6) 54.3/63.4
Wirt County (3-10) 55.2/68.2
Calhoun County (3-10) 57.1/71.7
Frontier (2-10) 48.1/n/a
Staff Reports
Parkersburg News and Sentinel | 2/1/2018
Parkersburg News and Sentinel | 2/1/2018